Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Gollogly Insurances Ltd handles and protects your Personal Information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way. Personal Information we Collect We collect Personal Information from you when you apply for one of the products which we offer and when you enter our competitions. Depending on the product we supply to you, it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive data (such as medical conditions or criminal convictions) relating to you and others named on the insurance policy. Please do not send us any genetic test results. It is your responsibility to get consent from the other people named on your policy before sharing their sensitive information with us. If you give us your credit card details then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security but we will not keep a record of your card details on our servers. We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use. By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Statement. Use of Personal Information We use your Personal Information to: • Generate quotations, and process applications and proposals for the products which we offer. • Administer the products and services we supply to you, process claims and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research. • Send you offers, with your consent, for products which we feel are relevant to your needs. Sharing of your Personal Information Gollogly insurances Ltd does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations. For this purpose, information may be shared in confidence with third parties both inside and outside the European Economic Area such as trustees, professional advisers and reputable external agencies, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, private investigators, and other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register). Your Personal Information may be shared with any of the Insurance companies offering quotations through Gollogly Insurances Ltd.. If you wish to avail of premium finance then we will share your personal information with Close Premium Finance Limited for the purposes of offering you premium finance. Where we choose to have certain services provided by 3rd parties, we take all reasonable precautions regarding the data protection practices utilised by the service provider in protecting your Personal Information. How is your Information Secured and Protected? We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as card details, we suggest you provide them to us by post or by telephone. We train our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action. Telephone Recording We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes. Communication with Customers There may be requirements to contact you for the purposes of discussing a quotation already provided to you, renewal terms of an existing policy with us or any other query directly related to an existing policy with us. Other Products and Services In the future, Gollogly Insurances Ltd would like to use your Personal Information with your consent for the purpose of offering you other products and services which we think may be of interest to you. For this purpose, and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes, information may be shared with third parties such as trustees, professional advisers, reputable external agencies, and service providers. This information may be provided to you by phone, post or email. If you wish to opt out of any such contact, please contact us at: Gollogly Insurances Ltd. Drumgoan, Carrickmacross. Co. Monaghan. 0429664472  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   How to Access and Update your Information? You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information then please contact: Gollogly Insurances Compliance Manager, Gollogly Insurances Ltd. Drumgoan, Carrickmacross. Co. Monaghan. 0429664472  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . A fee may be charged for this (max. €6.35). We will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information as soon as may be possible and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing and payment is received by us. If you find that we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect, please send us details in writing and we will then make any necessary corrections. Changes to this Statement We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at anytime. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.